San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe succotrina
 
Aloe succotrina - Table Mountain Aloe
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [A. perfoliata, A. purpurascens]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe succotrina (Table Mountain Aloe) A densely clustering aloe that can develop a short trunk but is mostly seen as acaulescent to 3 to 4 feet tall and spreading slowly outward. The 2 foot wide dense rosettes hold many upcurved and then erect 18 inch long by 2 to 3 inch wide leaves that are a dull gray-green color with a few white spots an attractive white margins and teeth. Old leaves and leaf bases are often stained a purple color, which can be a diagnostic for identification. In mid to late winter appear the unbranched 3 foot long spikes of bright orange-red flowers subtended by nearly inch long purplish bracts. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate very little as it is particularly well adapted to our California winter rainfall mediterranean climate with very little to no summer irrigation. Plants have proven cold hardy to 20 F at the Ruth Bancroft Garden in Walnut Creek (see Brian Kemble's List of Cold Hardy Aloes) but if flowering at that time, flowers are damaged. We saw no damage to plants or emerging flowers during the January 2007 freeze with 3 nights down to 25 degrees F. It is tolerant of near seaside conditions. This aloe is a very nice showy midsize aloe for the garden that is attractive both in and out of bloom and it grows well in containers too. It is native to the fynbos (like our chaparral) of Western Cape region where it grows on sheer cliff faces and other rocky areas from the slopes of Table Mountain to coastal rocks at Hermanus. This plant was one of the first aloes brought into cultivation; there is record of it flowering in Amsterdam in 1689, however when described in 1697 it was without noting its nativity and for this reason the origin of the specific epithet is particularly confusing. The most common reason given for this name is the possibility it was erroneously thought to be one of the aloes from Socotra that yields the drug socotrine, but another possibility is that it is from the root words 'succos' meaning sap and 'citrinus' meaning "lemon-yellow" in reference to the sap, which at first yellow and turns purple upon drying. This aloe goes by several common names including Table Mountain Aloe, Bombay Aloe, Sabila, Socotrine Aloe and the Afrikaan names Bergaalwee or Bergaalwyn.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe succotrina.
 
  [MORE INFO]