San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Teucrium betonicum
 
Teucrium betonicum - Madeira Germander
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Madeira Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Rose
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Chamaedrys betonicifolia, T. canescens]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Teucrium betonicum (Madeira Germander) - a small evergreen shrub to 3-4 feet tall when in flower and spreading just a bit wider to form a rounded dome of color. It has lightly aromatic sage-green 3 inch long narrow heart-shaped leaves that are scallop-edged and hoary on the undersides. Over several months from mid-spring to mid-summer appear in profusion the showy upright 6 inch tall spikes of violet-rose colored flowers. It can seed out a bit where it is happy but has not proven yet to be weedy. Plant in full sun or light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently - it is a "drought tolerant" plant that can go summer dormant in the summer dry landscape but an occasional irrigation during this period prolongs bloom and keeps plant completely evergreen. It is considered hardy to around 20°F, so useful in gardens in USDA zones 9a and above but more testing of this relatively rare plant is need to know how cold it can go. I has proven resistant to deer predation. Prune to shape every few years in late winter if needed. This plant is attractive even when not in bloom and can be stunning in flower. With these attributes and its smaller size, Madeira Germander should prove a nice addition to both the smaller and the larger dry gardens. This plant comes from rocky areas and laurel forests in the elevated central rocky area on the island of Madeira (the central massif) and also on the coastal slopes on the southern side of the island. It was first described by the French botanist Charles Louis L'Héritier de Brutelle in 1788. In the 1808 edition of Curtis's Botanical Magazine (Volumes 28) it was noted as having been introduced into England by Sir Joseph Banks in 1775 from the voyages of discovery through Macaronesia with Captain Cook and by the time of that writing twenty years later it was already considered common in cultivation. The name for the genus has several possible derivations but most likely it is from the Greek name Teucer, a king of Troy, who is said to have used such plants medicinally. The specific epithet is from an old Linnaean name for various plants commonly referred to as Betony such as Stachys betonica and Teucrium betonicum. It is also commonly known as Madeira Sage Germander and Hoary Germander. Our thanks go out to Bart O'Brien of Tilden Regional Parks Botanic Garden who identified this plant for us and shared his experience growing it and to Hope Merkle of Los Osos Valley Nursery for our original stock plant.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Teucrium betonicum.