San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Teague's Black'
 
Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Teague's Black' - Fine-leaf Black Mondo Grass
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Liliaceae (Lilies)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [O. 'Arabicus', O. planiscapus 'Kokuryu']
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Teague's Black' (Fine-leaf Black Mondo) - A slow growing evergreen perennial with very narrow black grass-like leaves that grows grow to 4 to 6 inches tall, spreading slowly to form a dense clump. The individual leaves are 6 inches long and less than 1/8 inch wide. Like the full size Black Mondo Grass, the new growth is very dark green towards the base of the leaves and darkening towards the tips to become the blackest plants that we know of. This plant is shyer to bloom than the full size form but will occasionally produce short spikes bearing whitish lilac flowers in summer. Best in part sun or light shade, with regular watering. Hardy at least to USDA Zone 6a (-10F). A great little plant for a small scale groundcover or companion plant in containers - very slow growing. Our original plant came to us in 2004 from Dylan Hannon, Conservatory Curator at the Huntington Botanic Gardens, who noted that it was propagated from a clump of a full size Black Mondo the Huntington had received from San Diego area plantsman Bill Teague in 1980 and accessioned as Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Arabicus' HBG#44303. It is not known if this finer leaf form was a mutation or a seedling from this plant, but it was notably finer leaved and selected out but never named. We honor the original source by naming it after the late Bill Teague. There was a very similar looking narrow leafed plant introduced into the nursery trade by Bruntwood Nursery in Hamilton, New Zealand that was submitted for Plant Breeders Rights protection in 2004 under the name 'Nigrescens Hosoba Kokuryu', which translates to "narrow leaf Kokuryu". This plant is also cultivated by nurseries in England using this name but while these plants look very similar, they are from different sources and therefore unique. According to the International Liriope and Ophiopogon Cultivar Register the full size black mondo grass should be called Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Kokuryu' but there is a certain amount of disagreement about the correct name for the plant. See our listing of Black Mondo for more information on this at Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens' This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ophiopogon 'Teague's Black'.