San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Dyckia floribunda 'La Rioja'
 
Dyckia floribunda 'La Rioja' - Silver Starfish
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Dyckia velascana, Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Dyckia floribunda 'La Rioja' (Silver Starfish) - An attractive terrestrial bromeliad that grows as a cluster under 1 foot tall with open rosettes with 12 to 18 inch long recurved leaves that have leaves that are whitened by leaf-scales and leaf tips with pink to purple tones and the leaf margins are adorned with well-spaced short stiff teeth. In spring and summer arise the inflorescence to 18 inches above the foliage with a terminal panicle of yellow flowers. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to around 15F. A very interesting and attractive plant for containers or in the succulent garden where it can make a nice attractive low growing specimen plant or small scale ground cover. This species has a wide distribution through central and northern Argentina. We originally received this plant under the valid name Dyckia velascana from both the Huntington Botanic Garden and the Ruth Bancroft Garden. Both received the plant from Inge Hoffmann, who collected seed of it at a location between Famatina and Tinogasta in the province of La Rioja in Argentina in 1983. The Huntington Botanic Garden accessioned it as HBG#49590 and it was a 1987 International Succulent Introduction as Dyckia sp. ISI#1750. Since it lacked a specific name it was called 'La Rioja' (from the location in Argentina where it was collected) and also Silver Starfish by those who grew it and later it was suggested that it had affinities to Dyckia velascana. John Trager, succulent curator at the Huntington Botanic Garden, notified us that it was determined to be a form of Dyckia floribunda by the late Harry Luther, Selby Botanical Gardens "Mr. Bromeliad" and this is the name we use with 'La Rioja' as the cultivar name and Silver Starfish as a common name, though in Argentina the common name . We have been building stock on this plant since 2008 when we received two plants from Brian Kemble of the Ruth Bancroft Garden and one plant from John Trager at the Huntington Botanic Garden and were finally able to offer plants for sale in 2016.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Dyckia floribunda 'La Rioja'.
 
  [MORE INFO]