San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Clerodendrum ugandense
 
Clerodendrum ugandense - Butterfly Bush

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Verbenaceae (Vervains)
Origin: Africa, Central (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Blue
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [C. myricoides 'Ugandense']
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Clerodendrum ugandense (Butterfly Bush) - An open, evergreen shrub reaching 6 to 10 feet tall by 6 feet wide with 4 inch long dark green glossy leaves. From spring through fall appear the delicate and intricate flowers, suggestive of a butterfly in flight. To create this illusion the flower has four petals of light blue color (the wings) with a bottom petal of violet blue (the body) and the pistil and stamens arching outward and upward (the antennae). Black, fleshy fruit follows the spring blooms. Plant in part to full (coastal) sun and irrigate regularly. Hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. Can be pruned back continually to keep the plant more compact. This species from East Africa (originally described from Kenya and not Uganda) will take rather cooler conditions than most tropical clerodendrums. We have grown this plant since 1983 after discovering it growing neglected in a rather dry location in Franceschi Park, the Santa Barbara home and garden of the turn of the 19th century horticulturist Dr. Francesco Franceschi (AKA Emanuele Orazio Fenzi). This plant was originally described as Clerodendrum ugandense by Prian in 1909 but more recent treatment lists it as Clerodendrum myricoides or Clerodendrum myricoides 'Ugandense'.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Clerodendrum ugandense.