San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Keckiella cordifolia 'Mountain Flare'
 
Keckiella cordifolia 'Mountain Flare' - Orange Heartleaf Penstemon
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantains)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Penstemon cordifolius]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Keckiella cordifolia 'Mountain Flare' (Orange Heartleaf Penstemon) - A sprawling semi-evergreen subshrub that is typically around 3 feet tall by about as wide but can have stems 6 to 8 feet and climb higher over rocks and other plants and often suckers from its roots. It has glossy dark green heart-shaped 1 to 2 inch long oppositely arranged leaves with tiny teeth along the margins. From May to July appear the rich tangerine-orange 1 to 2 inch long tubular flowers with flaring petal lips as wide, all bunched in a short branching inflorescence at the branch tips. Plant in full coastal sun to morning sun or light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate little to not at all in summer months - very drought tolerant but best when roots are allowed to run into shaded areas. It remains evergreen in mild climates with infrequent summer irrigation but can also be left dry to go drought deciduous. In colder locations plants go deciduous in winter and tolerate temperatures down to around 0 F. An interesting and attractive native plant that brings summer blooms into the garden and is a great plant for attracting hummingbirds and seed eating birds later in the season, yet deer tend to leave it alone. A great plant to sprawl down a slope, come out between boulders or intermix with other native or mediterranean shrubs to prolong the typical spring bloom period in the garden and possibly hide this plant's late summer dormant stems. Cut back hard in late summer or fall to make a more compact plant for the following year - can be cut back to 6 inch nubs that will resprout and grow back to a good size plant in the spring. As noted in Carol Bornstein, Dave Fross and Bart O'Brien's California Native Plants for the Garden this plant "appears conflicted as to whether it wants to be a vine, perennial or a shrub, it always knows the season. Even before the first rains arrive, cooler fall nights and shorter days often encourage it to produce thin, ovate light to medium green leaves. Winter rains stimulate an abundance of new foliage and stems , which grow throughout the spring. As temperatures reach toward the century mark, the stems explode with branched terminal clusters of brilliant red-orange blossoms (paler on this selection - RB). California summers are usually too hot for the delicate leaves of heartleaf Keckiella to endure, so the plant quickly sets seed, sheds some or all of its leaves and shows off its brassy arching stems. It will go completely dormant for the summer months in the hotter, drier parts of California, but it may remain semi-evergreen in coastal areas of central and northern California." This species is native to dry slopes from 500 to 2000 feet in the coastal mountains of central and southern California to the west of the Diablo and Trembor Ranges and south of the Transverse Range from San Luis Obispo County and extending south into Baja California in both the coastal sage scrub and chaparral plant communities. The name for the genus honors American botanist David Daniels Keck (1903-1995), who collaborated with Philip Munz on A California Flora. This plant was first described as Penstemon cordifolius by the British botanist George Bentham in 1835. It is also commonly known as Climbing Penstemon and was first introduced into cultivation in California by Theodore Payne in 1941. This particularly nice and unique tangerine colored selection was collected by Carol Bornstein along Mountain Drive in 2011, not far from where she also collected Solanum xanti 'Mountain Pride', a plant that we introduced into the trade in 2011. Keeping in the theme of the "Mountain Series" we came up with the name 'Mountain Flare' to describe this very nice colored selection. The name is fitting also as Carol was only able to spot this and the Solanum because the flare up nearby of the devastating Tea Fire in the fall of 2008 had cleared this area of much of the large brush that would have obscured visibility of these fine plants.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Keckiella cordifolia 'Mountain Flare'.
 
  [MORE INFO]