San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'
 
Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point' - Dwarf Coyote Brush
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [B. pilularis 'Pigeon Pt.']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point' (Dwarf Coyote Brush) - A low growing groundcover shrub to 1 to 2 feet tall by about 8 feet wide with light green rounded leaves that while small, are larger and lighter colored than the typical species and other cultivars. It is a male flower selection so does not get the fluffy seed heads that are somewhat attractive are also a bit of a nuisance. Plant in full sun. Once established can get by with little summer water in coastal plantings and a monthly irrigation inland but can looks better, grows faster and stays healthier with at least occasional summer irrigation. It is best planted in a well-draining situation but is tolerant of a wide range of soil types including alkaline, sandy and clay is cold hardy to around 10 F. Tolerant of coastal conditions and inland heat and deer tend to leave this plant alone. Plant about 6 to 8 feet apart for a solid cover within two to four years and if planted tighter will bulk up to make a taller planting. In late winter it can be sheared to make denser or be coppiced hard to renew an older planting. Keep an eye out for spider mite infestations which can cause leaf drop and a periodic overhead spray to wash dust from the leaf surfaces might help with this pest and will make a planting look fresher as well. One can anticipate having plantings of this cultivar remain attractive for at least 10 years and longer if rejuvenated. We consider this to be the best and most reliable Dwarf Coyote Brush for slope stabilization, erosion control and as a groundcover in the landscape and remains lower and larger and rounder leaves than 'Twin Peaks'. Baccharis pilularis is native to dunes, bluffs, dry slopes and open woods below 2,500 ft from Baja California to the Oregon coast. The name for the genus is thought to be derived from Bacchus (Dionysus), the Roman god of wine though Carl Linnaeus did not explain the derivation of this name which was published in his Species Plantarum in 1753. The specific epithet comes from the Latin word 'pilula' which means "a little ball" in reference to the flower buds. This plant was a selection made at Pigeon Point along the coast between Santa Cruz and Half Moon Bay in San Mateo County and was thought to be originally collected by James Roof and planted in Ken Taylor's garden. It was introduced into the nursery trade by Nevin Smith (then at Skylark Nursery) and Ken Taylor in 1975.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'
 
  [MORE INFO]