San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cotoneaster 'Ladder Leaf'
 
Cotoneaster 'Ladder Leaf'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pinkish White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [C. 'Bleck's Madness']
Parentage: (Cotoneaster hjelmqvistii hybrid)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Cotoneaster 'Ladder Leaf'' (Bearberry Cotoneaster) - This evergreen groundcover grows 1 to 2 feet tall and spreads outward to 4 to 6 feet wide with rounded dark green leaves held tightly and overlapping on distichous branches. Small pinkish white flowers in the spring are followed by small orange-red berries. Plant in full sun to part shade and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Has remained evergreen for us but likely will be very hardy and deciduous down to at least 5 degrees F (USDA Zone 6). This plant was a seedling found in the garden of Aloe hybridizer John Bleck who as manager of the UC Santa Barbara greenhouses in the late 1970s had received seed labeled Cotoneaster "nomen nudum" (an undescribed new plant) from the University of Copenhagen Botanical Garden, which he later determined was Cotoneaster hjelmqvistii, a plant first introduced into Europe from China prior to being scientifically described. It came first into Europe at the Botanic Garden in Lund, Sweden in 1943 from a garden in Hungary and released in the trade by the Belgian nursery, Van Nes, in 1954. It was finally described under its current name in 1991 but has long been in cultivation in Europe where it was often confused with Cotoneaster horizontalis, the Rockspray Cotoneaster, and went by names such as Cotoneaster horizontalis 'Coralle', 'Robusta' and 'Dart's Splendid'. John Bleck planted one of the Cotoneaster hjelmqvistii seedlings in his Goleta, California garden and in 2011 noted an interesting seedling emerge from beneath it with tight overlapping growth. This might be an interesting seedling of C. hjelmqvistii or perhaps it is a hybrid with C. dammeri 'Lowfast' which was planted nearby. Since it has such congested overlapping leaves in neat alternate ranks John Bleck suggested we use the term "ladder leaf' in its name. The name for the genus is derived from the Latin words 'cotone', an old name for the quince plant, and the suffix 'aster' means "resembling".  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cotoneaster 'Ladder Leaf'.