San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Pachyveria 'Haageana Tolimanensis'
 
Pachyveria 'Haageana Tolimanensis'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: Echeveria haagai tolimanensis, Hort.]
Parentage: (Pachyphytum x Echeveria)
Height: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
x Pachyveria 'Haageana Tolimanensis' - Though this name is certainly illegitimate, it is the trade name for a very nice small succulent that branches near the ground with the upright stems to 1 foot tall retaining leaves and topped by tight rosettes holding elliptical upwardly inclined and slightly incurved 2 to 3 inch long thick rounded leaves that are an attractive blue-gray color blushed purple or pink in bright light. It has yellow flowers appear in summer. Plant in full sun to bright light is a well-drained soil or pot and water regularly (if soil well drained enough) to only occasionally. Hardy to around 30F. Gets a bit top heavy and leaves can drop off if jostled so make sure to use a heavy or broad pot and while it can be grown fairly dry, it is best to protect from all but the lightest frosts or grow under an eave or other cover in winter. We received this plant as Echeveria haagai tolimanensis which appears to be an interesting combination of the names Echeveria x haageana and Echeveria tolimanensis, plants which seem to have nothing to do with this plant. Echeveria tolimanensis is the valid name for an interesting and uncommon plant from the Barranca de Toliman in Hidalgo that has fat gray leaves that are fatter than many other Echeveria but has orange flowers and does not rise up on a stem. The hybrid called Echeveria x haageana is considered to be a hybrid of Echeveria pulvinata crossed with Echeveria derenbergi that came from F. A. Haage Jr. a German hybridizer from Erfurt, Germany in the late 1920s and it too does not resemble this plant. Most speculate that this is a x Pachyveria selection (plants so named are crosses between Echeveria and Pachyphytum) and so we list it under the temporary name x Pachyveria 'Haageana Tolimanensis'. It is somewhat similar to another plant, x Pachyveria 'Clavifolia' that we grow that has also been misidentified in the nursery trades but this other plant has narrower leaves with less purple color in the leaves.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Pachyveria 'Haageana Tolimanensis'.
 
  [MORE INFO]