San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Salvia leucantha Danielle's Dream ['Ferpink'] PP21,734
 
Salvia leucantha Danielle's Dream ['Ferpink'] PP21,734 - Pink Mexican Sage
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [S. leucantha 'Velour Pink', 'Wellington Pink]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Salvia leucantha Danielle’s Dream ['Ferpink'] PP21,734 - (Pink Mexican Sage)- A quick growing shrub that can reach 2-3 feet tall by 4-6 feet wide as it spreads outward at the base from its rootstock. It has young upright stems covered with woolly white hairs and narrow 3 to 4 inch long leaves that are gray-green above and whitish from dense short hairs below. The flowers are composed of velvety white calyces with extended rose-pink petals, emerging from congested vertices (rings of flowers) extending 6 to 12 inches at branch tips. These flowers are well above the foliage and appear almost year-round along the coast; peak bloom period is spring through fall until first frost. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate occasionally to infrequently – is drought tolerant along the coast and size can be controlled by judicious irrigation practices. Evergreen to 25° F but should prove root hardy the same as the species which tolerated 18° F in the winter 1990 freeze and could possibly go lower with mulching. Cut back annually in late winter to early spring to maintain best appearance and trim older flowers that weight stems down to encourage more upright growth and a tidier appearance. Useful in cut flower arrangements fresh and when dried retain flower and calyx colors. The species is reported to inhabit a wide area in tropical and subtropical pine forests in central and eastern Mexico. The name Salvia comes from the Latin name used by Pliny for the plant and comes from the Latin word 'salvere' meaning "to save" in reference to the long-believed healing properties of several Sage species. The specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'leucos' meaning "white" and 'anthos' meaning flower. This plant originated in the farm garden of Ian Smith near Lichtenburg in the North West Province of South Africa. Mr. Smith noted several variable seedlings that had cropped up around a plant of the standard form of Salvia leucantha and so contacted South African Salvia specialist Jenny Ferreira, who operates the Klein Optenhorst Open Garden in Wellington in the Western Cape of South Africa. Together they coined the name 'Danielle's Dream' for the pink flowering plant, honoring Ian Smith's daughter and 'White Mischief' for the white one though when San Marcos Growers received them to trial in 2006 the plants were labeled Salvia leucantha 'White Mischief' and 'Wellington Pink'. When the applying for Plant Breeders Rights the names 'FerWhite' and 'FerPink' were used (for Jenny Ferreira and the flower color) and these names were then used on the US plant patent applications likely so that the original names could be trademarked as marketing names. 'FerWhite' did not proceed through the patent process but 'FerPink' received US Plant Patent PP21,734 in February 2011. Somewhat confusing are the names 'Velour Pink' and 'Velour White' that these plants are occasionally labeled, names thought to have originated in Australia. We also continue to grow the species Salvia leucantha the dark purple flowered form Salvia leucantha 'Midnight' and the compact form with intermediate flower color Salvia leucantha 'Santa Barbara' This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Salvia Danielle's Dream ['Ferpink'].
 
  [MORE INFO]