San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Podachaenium eminens
 
Podachaenium eminens - Daisy Tree
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Ferdinanda eminens]
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 15-25 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Podachaenium eminens (Giant Daisy Tree) - A large fast growing evergreen tropical shrub or small low branched tree to 15 to 25 feet tall by 10 to 20 feet wide with multiple trunks holding large felty gray-green slightly lobed leaves that are 6 to 18 inches across. In spring and early summer plants are covered with inch wide lightly sweet fragrant orange-yellow centered white daisy flowers held in many flowered 15 inch wide clusters. Plant in full to part sun and irrigate regularly to occasionally – older plants along the coast are tolerant of dry conditions but look best with at least an occasional watering. Best in coastal near frost free locations, though known to tolerate temperatures down to around 25° F and able to resprout quickly from frost damage. Can be kept denser and smaller by pruning and is useful as a small specimen tree or as a large informal screening planting. Tree Daisy, in the sunflower (Helianthus) tribe, is considered to be one of the largest daisy plants (plants in the Asteraceae) in the world and is native from Sinaloa in Southern Mexico to Costa Rica where is grows in highland forests, including montane cloud forests. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'podos' meaning foot and 'achene' (Latinized to 'achaenium') alluding to the base of its single seeded fruit that is called an achene. The specific epithet means "prominent" or "eminent" likely for its showy flowers. Our plants came from seed off of a specimen found growing behind Rudy House on the west campus of the University of California at Santa Barbara, in a location that had not been irrigated for several years. This plant was plantedUCSB Housing & Residential Services Landscape Architect Ric Williams in the 1990s. This tree can also be found growing at the San Diego Botanic Garden (previously Quail Botanic Garden), where a fifty year old specimen was described by Steve Brigham in an article in Pacific Horticulture titled Trees of San Diego: Daisies… On a Tree?. Plants can also be found at the Fullerton Arboretum and at the Mildred E. Mathias Botanic Garden at UCLA, where if occasionally volunteers seedlings.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Podachaenium eminens.