San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Euryops chrysanthemoides
 
Euryops chrysanthemoides - African Bush-daisy
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Gamolepis chrysanthemoides]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Euryops chrysanthemoides (African Bush-daisy) An evergreen sub-shrub that grows in a compact mound-like bush 3 to 5 feet tall by an equal or slightly wider width. It has 3 inch long dark glossy-green leaves that are deeply lobed and are crowded near branch tips. Nearly year round appear the 2 inch wide daisy composite flowers with yellow ray flowers and golden disc flowers in the center held up on 3 to 5 inch long stems (peduncles) with peak flowering fall through spring. Plant in full sun with only occasional to little irrigation. Listed hardy to 25 degrees F but has proven to tolerate short durations down to at least 20 F and can re-emerge from the roots if frozen to the ground so is useful either as a perennial or an evergreen shrub in USDA Zones 8 to 11 and is tolerant heat, moderate drought, poor soils and near seaside conditions. This is an attractive shrub that seems to bloom year round in coastal southern California and requires less water than the more common green form of Euryops pectinatus. Lower stems are often bare but hidden behind dense growth at branch tips so plants usually appears as a solid green foil to the cheery yellow flowers which are attractive to butterflies and other pollen and nectar feeding insects and birds are known to eat the seeds. A nice neat plant for foundation planting, massing or a tall groundcover. It is also useful in small flower arrangements as the flowers do not close at night as some other daisies do. African Bush-daisy occurs naturally in the Eastern Cape, along the coast and inland, to KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and Swaziland where it is found along forest edges, ravines, within coastal scrub, grassland and disturbed areas. It was first described in 1838 by the Swiss botanist Augustin Pyramus de Candolle as Gamolepis chrysanthemoides but reclassified as a species of Euryops by the Swedish botanist Bertil Nordenstam in 1968 based on its chromosome count. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'eury' (or 'eurys') meaning "large" or "broad" and 'ops' (or 'opos') meaning "resemblance", "sight" or "the eye" probably in reference to the large eye-like flowers. The specific epithet means "resembling chrysanthemum". The genus Chrysanthemum gets its name from the Greek words 'chrysos' meaning "gold" and 'anthemon' meaning "flower" in reference to a golden flowered species. Other common names include Daisy-bush, Golden Daisy Bush and Paris daisy, though this latter name usually refers to the marguerite daisy, Argyranthemum frutescens. Because of its attractive foliage and continual production of bright yellow flowers this plant was a popular ornamental under its old name of Gamolepis chrysanthemoides but in early 1980s the green form of Euryops pectinatus, often called 'Viridis' or 'Green Gold' supplanted it in nurseries and eventually this plant became uncommon in California except in older landscapes where we noted it surviving with minimal care and irrigation.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Euryops chrysanthemoides.