San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula ovata 'Crosby's Dwarf'
 
Crassula ovata 'Crosby's Dwarf' - Dwarf Jade Plant
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [C.argentea, C.portulacea. 'Crosby's Compact']
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Crassula ovata 'Crosby's Dwarf' (Dwarf Jade Plant) A much branched slow growing succulent shrub to 2 to 3 feet tall with thick stems that hold 1/2 to 1 inch long obovate leaves that are green with red margins and new leaves that can be suffused entirely with red tones. The white star-like flowers appear in clusters within at the tips of the foliage in late fall through winter. Plant in part to full sun (best color in the brightest light) in a well drained solil and irrigate occasionally, infrequently to nearly not at all - dislikes wet feet in winter but otherwise can be irrigated or not other times of the year. Not cold hardy for prolonged periods below 30 F but can survive short durations of temperatures to 25F and makes a good container plant for areas with cold winters as plant can be brought inside and not irrigated during winter months. This is an excellent small shrub that requires very little irrigation to look great and when grown in bright light the foliage takes on several shades of red from deep maroon to warm red, which makes this plant reminiscent of some of the colorful new cultivars of New Zealand Mirror Plant (Coprosma), only with less need for summer irrigation. The genus Crassula was a name Linnaean name first used in 1753 and comes from the Latin word 'crassus' meaning "thick" that refers to the thick plump leaves of many of the genus. The specific epithet comes the ovate leaves but this species has in the past been called Crassula portulacea and C. argentea. The common names for the species include jade plant, friendship tree, lucky plant, or money tree. This plant was one of many selected in the 1960s by Ed Hummel and Franklin (Frank) D. Crosby from plants growing at his Cactus Ranch nursery in Malibu where he grew large quantities of jade plants for the east coast house plant market. This particular plant came from the collection of Stockton, CA succulent collector Alice Waidhofer, who purchased it under this name from Rick Nowakowski's Nature's Curiosity Shop in 1994. This plant in our nursery at 21 years old was only 2 feet tall by and equal width. Other names that may be synonymous with 'Crosby's Dwarf' or are other similarly compact reddish clones are C. ovata (dwarf form), 'Crosby's Compact' and 'Crosby's Red'. Frank Crosby was also known for another jade plant selection 'Crosby's Pink' and an Aloe hybrid called 'Crosby's Prolific'. We also grow several other Crassula ovata cultivars, including 'Big Alice', 'Gollum', 'Hummel's Sunset' and 'Pink Beauty' This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Crassula ovata 'Crosby's Dwarf'.
 
  [MORE INFO]