San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Deuterocohnia lorentziana
 
Deuterocohnia lorentziana - Abromeitiella
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: Bolivia (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Abromeitiella lorentziana, D. abstrusa]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Deuterocohnia lorentziana - An attractive terrestrial bromeliad that forms dense mounds called pollsters that typically are 1 to 2 feet tall and comprised of 1 inch wide rosettes of triangular stiff leaves that have smooth margins but a sharp terminal spine. The leaves appear to be silvery white because the leaf surfaces are covered with reflective white hairs called trichomes, which gives this plant its full sun tolerance. In late winter to early spring appear the 1 inch long chartreuse colored flowers that, while interesting, are not incredibly showy. Plant in full sun to light shade and water sparingly in containers and very little, if at all, in the ground. Hardy to 20 °F. Makes an interesting mounding plant in a pot or in the ground. This has larger leaves, is more silver colored and more sun tolerant than the slightly more common Deuterocohnia brevifolia. Both of these species were long considered to be in the genus Abromeitiella, but most recently, because of modern DNA analysis, have been included in Deuterocohnia, an allied genera that also comes from higher elevations of the Andes. This species is known from Bolivia and Argentina. The genus was named for the German botanist Ferdinand Julius Cohn with the preface Greek word 'deuter' (or 'deutero' meaning "second" (or second Cohnia) as the name Cohnia had already been used to describe an orchid. The original name Abometitiella was coined by Carl Christian Mez in 1927 to honor the German botanist Johannes Abromeit. Previously the plants had also been included in the genus Pitcairnia and this group of bromeliads in the sub-family Pitcairniodae are considered to be among the most most primitive of the family. The specic epithet honors the German born Argentine botanist Paul Gunther Lorentz. Werner Raugh in his book Bromeliads For Home, Garden and Greenhouse describes the tight mounding growth form as being caused by the "acrotonal dichotomy" that occurs after each flowering with the older stems forming a water retaining humus in the interior of the mound. German researcher Nicole Schütz, in her 2011 doctoral dissertation "Systematics and evolution of the genus Deuterocohnia Mez (Bromeliaceae)" at the Department of Natural Sciences at the University of Kassel studied all known publications and herbarium records and discovered that the specific epithet "lorentziana" was first applied to a form of Deuterocohnia brevifolia, which invalidates the use of the name for another species, concluding that this plant should now be known as Deuterocohnia abstrusa.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Deuterocohnia lorentziana.