San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings


 Weather Station

Products > Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset'
Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset' - Magenta Rockrose

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Cistaceae (Rock-roses)
Origin: Europe, Southern (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Magenta
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [C. 'Sunset', C. 'Brilliancy']
Parentage: (C. albidus x C. crispus)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset' (Magenta Rockrose) - This evergreen groundcover rockrose stays low - reaching to only 2 to 2 1/2 feet tall towards the middle of the plant and spreading out lower to 6 to 8 feet wide with slightly wavy-edged felty gray-green leaves. In spring and well into summer appear the 2 inch wide bright magenta flowers with bright yellow stamens at their centers. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil with infrequent to little irrigation once established - regular irrigation promotes fast growing but a shorter lived plant. It is hardy to about 20 F. As will other rockroses it is best not to hard prune this plant but it is an excellent drought tolerant groundcover for difficult areas that can tolerate seaside conditions, drought, and it is resistant to deer predation and is a low fuel volume plant for areas prone to wildfire. This plant is a selection of a naturally occurring hybrid between Cistus albidus and C. crispus that was discovered in southwestern Europe in 1929. The name of the genus is from the Greek word 'kistos' which was the name originally used to describe this plant or other evergreen shrubs in ancient Greece. The common name rockrose refers to the resemblance of the flowers to single roses and also the typical rocky habitat of the plant in its native habitat. We have grown this cultivar in our nursery since 1987. It received the prestigious Royal Horticulture Award of Garden Merit in 2002.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset'.