San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cistus salviifolius 'Prostratus'
 
Cistus salviifolius 'Prostratus' - Sageleaf Rockrose
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Cistaceae (Rock-roses)
Origin: Europe, Southern (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: Cistus villosus prostratus, Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Cistus salviifolius 'Prostratus' (Sageleaf Rockrose) - A low spreading evergreen shrub growing about 2 feet tall by 6 to 8 feet wide. Gray-green foliage looks wrinkled like a sageleaf. In spring appear the 1 1/2" wide white flowers with orange yellow stamens in the center and a yellow spot at the base of each petal. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to very little. Cold hardy to about 18 degrees F. This is a great drought tolerant plant for securing sloped areas or other difficult areas. Its low ground-hugging nature makes it a good candidate for areas where a low fuel fire resistant plant is needed in the landscape. Cistus salviifolius is widespread through the Mediterranean Sea basin both throughout southern Europe east to Turkey and North Africa in Algeria, Libya, Morocco and Tunisia. The name Cistus is from the Greek word "kistos" which was the name originally used to describe the plant in ancient Greece. The specific epithet "salviifolius" means foliage like a sage. This plant is sometimes eroneously listed as Cistus villosus prostratus, a name of no botanical standing. Cistus villosus and Cistus incanus are synonyms of Cistus creticus.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cistus salvifolius 'Prostratus'
 
  [MORE INFO]