San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe debrana
 
Aloe debrana
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: Ethiopia (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [A. berhana]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe debrana - A stemless aloe that suckers from the base with dense rosettes of 20 inch long lanceolate medium green colored leaves that are slightly recurved and have reddish-brown teeth along the leaf margin. In late winter to early spring appear the well branched inflorescences (often with secondary branches) that rise up to 3 feet above the foliage holding dense tightly held buds in 4 inch long capitate clusters that open to display 1 inch long scarlet to rose colored flowers that are yellow at the flared petal tips. Plant in full sun to light shade (flowers best in full sun) in a well-drained soil and irrigate infrequently. Hardiness on this aloe is not well documented. This aloe has been grown in the Huntington Gardens and Ruth Bancroft Garden and is from fairly high elevation and noted as fairly hardy so we are listing it as hardy to 25F, but note that at this time this is just an estimate. This should prove to be an easy to grow and attractive flowering aloe for the California garden. The foliage is a bit plain and not that distinctive but the flowers are stunning. Aloe debrana is widespread and locally abundant at altitudes between 6,500 and 8,900 feet in the mountainous areas of central to northern Ethiopia (Shewa, Gojam and Welo regions). The specific epithet is in reference to the type locality at Debre Berhan that was formerly spelled Debra-Berhan. In the Amharic language Debre Berhan means the 'place of the light'. This plant is well represented in the Desert Garden at the Huntington Botanic Garden, but tagged Aloe beharana, a name that also referenced the type locality and plants so named were described with larger flowers and bracts but now considered to be with the possible variation of the earlier described Aloe debrana. Our plants from the Institute of Aloe Studies (IAS) as IAS 12-004 Aloe berhana.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe debrana.
 
  [MORE INFO]