San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Dracaena serrulata
 
Dracaena serrulata - Arabian Dragon Tree
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Synonyms: [D. angustifolia]
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Dracaena serrulata (Arabian Dragon Tree) A medium-sized slow growing small tree that ultimately grows to 10 to 15+ feet tall but the largest one known in cultivation in the US is about 6-8 feet tall. It produces a foot thick stout trunk that is sparsely branched with a crown of rosettes holding many rigid, 2 inch wide by 3 foot long leaves that have finely toothed margins. The small light cream colored flowers are produced in a well branched inflorescence. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate very little to not at all. Hardiness is not well known but our plant was not damaged during the January 2007 freeze with 3 nights down to 25° F and the Huntington has had it in their garden since the late 1960s so presumably it weathered many colder years there. This plant grows naturally on very hot dry rocky sea facing slopes in a Northern Yemen and Oman on the southern Arabian Peninsula with another form known as far north as Saudi Arabia. In this harsh environment it is sometimes found looking like a tree, but more often has an irregular shape without a well-defined crown. Dracaena serrulata is considered to be Endangered, which is defined as a plant facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild in the near future due to population reduction, decline in area of occupancy, extent of occurrence, quality of habitat and potential levels of exploitation. The name Dracaena comes from the Latin word 'draco', meaning "dragon" that was already used for the specific epithet for this same plant. This new name was ascribed by Linnaeus in 1767 when he renamed the plant originally called Asparagus draco. The specific epithet is in reference to the finely serrated leaf margins. Though visually different, some botanists consider this species to be taxonomically indistinct from the Nubian Dragon Tree, Dracaena ombet, that grows on the Red Sea Hills and Jebel Elba in Sudan and Egypt. Our plants came from micropropagated plants produced at Rancho Tissue Technology. The original culture was given to them by the Huntington Botanic Garden and originated from seedling plants produced as part of the International Succulent Introductions (ISI) program as Dracaena serrulata ISI 2004-20. We have one plant from this introduction in one of our cemeent planters near our sales office. This introduction was from plants grown from seed produced by self pollinating the flowering specimen in the Huntington’s Desert Garden. This original plant, Dracaena serrulata (HBG 21109, UCBG 67.552) was collected by Jonh Lavranos in July 1967 at Audhali Plateau, North or Lawdar, Yemen. Our oldest plant of this species, now a nice specimen in a large pot in the garden, is a seedling that was also from the 2004 ISI distribution.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Dracaena serrulata.
 
  [MORE INFO]