San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Heteromeles arbutifolia 'Davis Gold'
 
Heteromeles arbutifolia 'Davis Gold' - Davis Gold Toyon
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Photinia arbutifolia, H. arbutifolia var.cerina]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Heteromeles arbutifolia 'Davis Gold' (Davis Gold Toyon) - A yellow-orange berried selection of the California native evergreen shrub that typically has red berries. Like the species this plant can grow to be a dense plant to 10 feet tall and 8 feet wide but older plants can be taller and wider and even trained into small trees. It has leathery 2-4 inch long oblong leaves that are serrated along the margins and many small white mildly fragrant flowers in terminal clusters in late spring to early summer that produce pea sized berries in the winter that are bright yellow with an orange blush. Plant in full sun to partial shade. It is drought tolerant after the first few years, but tolerates some water if drainage is good. Hardy to just below 0 F and useful down into USDA Zone 8. Like the red berried form this plant would make a great specimen or large hedge plant used alone or mixed with Coffeeberry and Ceanothus and this selection is also thought to be more disease resistant and easier to vegetatively propagate than the typically seed grown species. It, like the species, would also be somewhat fire resistant, particularly if irrigated occasionally during spring and summer, which unlike many native plants, Toyon can tolerate so long as soil is allow to dry between waterings. This plant adds a great color bright color to the winter garden and bees and butterflies are attracted to the flowers and birds somewhat to the fruit. For more information about the species, see our listing Heteromeles arbutifolia. This selection is often listed as a cultivar of Heteromeles arbutifolia var. cerina, an unresolved name for a form of Toyon that naturally has yellow berries and was originally described by Willis Jepson in 1925 as Photinia arbutifolia var. cerina in his "A Manual of the Flowering Plants of California". The variety cerina was listed as growing from San Luis Obispo County north to Monterey County but this is not where the cultivar 'Davis Gold' originated. It has been reported as being a grown from seed collected in 1962 on Santa Catalina Island and later introduced into the trade by Charles Filmer, a UC Davis grad student who noted that this plant on the UC Davis campus, planted near the Administration Building, was easier to propagate vegetatively than others and so named it 'Davis Gold'.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Heteromeles arbutifolia 'Davis Gold'.
 
  [MORE INFO]