San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ophiopogon umbraticola
 
Ophiopogon umbraticola - National Arboretum Mondo Grass
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Liliaceae (Lilies)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Ophiopogon chingii, Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Ophiopogon umbraticola (National Arboretum Mondo Grass) - A dense evergreen, low-growing slowly spreading fine textured grass-like plant 4 to 6 inches tall with 6 to 10 inch long dark green very narrow (1/8") leaves are erect and then bend over. The small mauve tinged white flowers in small clusters along a short inflorescence in summer are followed by large blue berries in fall which are attractive when found hidden under the foliage. It is slowly spreading via short rhizomes so acts more like a clumping plant than one such as Ophiopogon clarkia that spreads around with a more open habit. Grows in full or part coastal sun to light shade with regular to occasional watering. This plant is quite hardy and can be used where other Ophiopogon might freeze (below 0F) and useful in zones USDA 7-10. This plant comes from China (Northern Guangdong, Northeast Guizhou, Jiangxi, Southeast Sichuan) where it grows in forest and among scrubs along cliffs and streamsides in moist and shady places areas from 2,300 to 3,300 feet. This plant is much finer textured than the typical Ophiopogon japonicus sold in the trade and there both the solid green form and a variegated form. It originated from plants at the United States National Arboretum in Washington, DC where it was originally accessioned incorrectly as Ophiopogon chingii, a valid name for a stoloniferous plant with much wider leaves (3/4 inch wide) that also comes from China. It has also been sold as Ophiopogon graminifolius, a name considered synonymous with Liriope graminifolius . Our thanks go out to Richard Abe for our stock plants and to John Greenlee and Tony Avent for their help to sort out the proper name for this plant.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ophiopogon umbraticola.