San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Anigozanthos rufus Backdraft ['LAN80']
 
Anigozanthos rufus Backdraft ['LAN80'] - Red Kangaroo Paw

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Haemodoraceae
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [ARS01, 'Clear Red']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Anigozanthos rufus Backdraft ['LAN80'] - (Red Kangaroo Paw) This evergreen perennial forms clumps to 1 to 2 feet wide with blue-green strap-shaped leaves to 2 feet tall. For a long period from spring through early summer emerge the dark red tubular flower buds that flare open at tips like a paw on branching 3 foot tall stems that are covered with downy red hairs. This plant will generally have flowers continuously for 3 to 4 months during this period and often will produce a few flowers at other times as well. Plant in a sunny and open position in the garden in well-drained soils. Irrigate regularly and fertilize in spring (not heavily and keep (P) phosphorus on the low side). Hardy to about 25 degrees F. Fans only flower once and need to be cleaned out after the flowering period so remove the old leaves down to as low as possible at the end of a season. Care should be exercised that the new emerging fans are not damaged. Anigozanthos rufus is known to tolerate moderate frosts and a wider range of soils than other Kangaroo Paws but does require good drainage and is susceptible to Ink Disease. A great small to midsize kangaroo paw that has attractive flowers and attracts hummingbirds. It is the only Kangaroo Paw that is found in the Esperance region in the southeastern corner of Western Australia where it grows in depressions in seasonally winter rainfall wet sandy soils. Though we do not know who the breeder is, Anigozanthos rufus 'LAN80' came to us from Australian Horticultural Services through First Step Greenhouses as a trial in 2014 with the marketing name Backdraft. It is a selection from Anigozanthos rufus that is listed as notable compared to the species and other Anigozanthos rufus cultivars for its dark red flowers on a sturdy inflorescence rising from fuller, sturdier, cleaner and more erect foliage that is a bit more "bluish" in appearance. It has also been observed to be more tolerant of irrigation and less prone to black spot and leaf damage than other Anigozanthos rufus cultivars. It has flowers shorter than the large Anigozanthos flavidus hybrids but a bit taller than dwarf cultivars like 'Bush Ranger'.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Anigozanthos rufus Backdraft.
 
  [MORE INFO]