San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe prolifera
 
Kalanchoe prolifera - Blooming Boxes
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Bryophyllum proliferum, B. calycinum]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe prolifera (Blooming Boxes) - A fast growing and interesting succulent plant with 6+ feet tall typically unbranched stems holding foot long pinnately compound succulent green leaves in opposite pairs that have reddish purple colored petioles and leaf margins when grown in bright light. As the leaves drop the stem has interesting leaf scar bands along the thick stem, which as the plant matures after several years, is topped with 3 foot tall panicle of greenish orange flowers in late winter - the green calyces of the flower are box shaped and nearly hide the pale orange petals. The plant declines after flowering but many new plantlets form in the inflorescence and the main plant will often sucker up with a new stem so a colony is easy to establish. Plant in full coastal to part sun or light shade in a well-drained soil. Irrigate occasionally to very little. Hardy to around 25 F. The interesting shape of the succulent leaves and the tall thick stems makes for a very unusual looking plant in the garden or in a container, small or large, making this unusual plant great for the other worldly alien garden look and, as the name, implies it reproduces prolifically! Tall stems are often blown over by wind to root out and re-establish, which also helps the plant spread, though it is not as invasive as other plantlet forming species of the Kalanchoe/Bryophyllum group. In its native habitat it is common on rocky ground in the Antananarivo region of central Madagascar from 3,300 to 6,500 feet in elevation. The name for the genus is somewhat of a mystery - there is some thought that it comes from a phonetic transcription of the Chinese words 'Kalan Chauhuy' meaning "that which falls and grows", likely in reference to the plantlets that drop from many of the species but others believe it from the ancient Indian words 'kalanka' meaning "spot" or "rust" and 'chaya' meaning "glossy" in reference to the reddish glossy leaves of the Indian species K. laciniata. The name for the synonym, Bryophyllum, comes from the Greek words 'bryon' meaning "sprout" and 'phyllon' meaning "leaf" in reference to the manner of which the new plantlets develop. The current genus name depends on the whim of the most current taxonomists, either lumped in with Kalanchoe or splitted out as Bryophyllum - currently the the Tropicos database of the Vascular Plants of Madagascar has it as a species of Kalanchoe, while the Plant List (Collaboration between Kew and MOBOT) has this plant a species of Bryophyllum. It is also commonly called Jack in the Beanstalk for its rapid growth.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe prolifera.
 
  [MORE INFO]