San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe Safari Sunrise ['X5'] PP23,267
 
Aloe Safari Sunrise ['X5'] PP23,267 - Safari Sunrise Aloe
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange & Pink
Bloomtime: Summer/Winter
Synonyms: [Aloe Porcupine, A. Ball-115]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe Safari Sunrise ['X5'] PP23,267 (Safari Sunrise Aloe) - A very attractive compact aloe that is fast growing to 8 to 10 inches tall and spreads outwards from basal suckers. It has upright medium green colored leaves that have lighter colored soft teeth and mostly unbranched inflorescences bearing striking large bi-colored flowers that are deep rose pink in bud opening to a greenish cream color from the bottom of the inflorescence upwards with flowering beginning in late summer and extending into mid-winter with a peak in fall. Plant in full sun in a fairly well drained soil and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy to around 21 F. A fast growing plant that suckers from the base and flowers over a very long period, making it a great candidate for a showy large scale groundcover or an accent plant in the garden or as container specimen. Aloe 'X5' was the result of a breeding program started in 1973 by Andy Dewet at his nursery in Linbro Park, Republic of South Africa. The goal of the program was to make selections of hybrid Aloe with desirable horticultural characteristics to include improved vigor, flowering ability, and disease resistance. This selection, made in 2006 by Andy Dewet and Quinton Bean from the results of crossing two complex hybrids, was chosen for being a short compact plant that exhibited a vigorous growth rate and with an abundance of flowers on strong erect inflorescences. It was first released in South Africa in 2012 by De Wet Plant Breeders using the marketing name Aloe Porcupine. It received Plant Breeders Rights (PT 6607) in June 2013 and US Plant Patent 23,267 in December 2012 and was first released in the US in spring 2014 by Ball Horticulture as part of its Safari Aloe Series. Photos courtesy of Ball Horticulture.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe Safari Sunrise ['X5'] PP23,267.
 
  [MORE INFO]