San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agapanthus 'Brilliant Blue' PP25,966
 
Agapanthus 'Brilliant Blue' PP25,966 - Brilliant Blue Lily of the Nile
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [A. 'Aga0451']
Parentage: (A. campanulatus var. patens F2 hybrid)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agapanthus 'Brilliant Blue' PP25,966 (Brilliant Blue Lily of the Nile) - A compact variety of Agapanthus that has semi-evergreen foliage in clumps to 20 inches wide and 12-18 inches tall with flower stalks reaching to 30 inches early to mid-summer bearing uniform heads of rich blue flowers that have a darker midstripe on each petal. Plant in full sun to light shade in a decently well drained soil with regular to occasional irrigation. This variety will go partially deciduous but is hardy to at around 19 degrees F and even more if mulched. This plant was bred by Agapanthus hybridizer Vance Hooper of New Plymouth, New Zealand. It is a Agapanthus campanulatus var. patens F2 hybrid. Agapanthus campanulatus var. patens is a smaller deciduous agapanthus with deep blue flowers from the higher elevations (5,900 to 7,900 feet) in the Drakensberg Mountains of South Africa. It has long been used for hybridization with other species, bringing in smaller size, hardiness and a deep blue flower coloration. It was a primary parent of the well-known Headbourne Hybrids that were bred in England by Lewis Palmer in the late 1940s at Headbourne Worthy and introduced in the 1950s and 1960s. It was awarded the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993. This is a new Agapanthus for us in 2014 but we like what we see and read about it - Irish nurseryman and horticulturalist Pat Fitzgerald says of it that "Agapanthus 'Brilliant Blue' is a dwarf and very floriferous African Lily with the deepest blue flower of any variety we tested so far. It is ideal for use in patio containers or in the milder climates in perennial or mixed borders." As with other Agapanthus this one should tolerate near coastal conditions, frost and neglect and useful in the garden and as a cut flower. This plant received US Plant Patent PP25,966 in September 2015.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agapanthus 'Brilliant Blue' PP25,966.