San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave ellemeetiana 'Satina'
 
Agave ellemeetiana 'Satina' - Ellemeet's Agave
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave sp. "Zongolica"]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32░ F
Agave ellemeetiana 'Satina' (Ellemeet's Agave) A stemless rosette forming plant to 2 feet tall by up to 3 feet wide with toothless broad short waxy green leaves that reflex downwards toward the tips and lack a terminal spine. Plant in full sun along in coastal gardens to shade inland in a well-drained soil and water occasionally - this is not a desert species so a little shade from hot sun and more regular watering is recommended . It has proven hardy to temperatures to around 30░F. This is a great plant as a foliage accent or specimen plant as it does not have dangerous teeth or spines and does not get up on a stem like Agave attenuata. It is similar to Agave pedunculifera in this respect but the leaves are shorter and glossier than this species. This species was reported to be introduced into Europe from near the town of Jalapa in Veracruz, Mexico around 1864 but details of the collection origin are lacking. Joachim Thiede , the author of the Agave section in "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons" wrote about this plant on the Xeric World Website noting that Agave ellemeetiana occurs in cloud forests in a private nature reserve in the Sierra de Zongolica in Veracruz and that plants sold as Agave species "Zongolica", reportedly collected growing on vertical cliffs with Tillandsia grandis are likely the plants now in cultivation. He also noted that the plants were found in in humid forests in the Sierra Mazateca (= Sierra de Huautla) and near near Jalapa de Diaz which is just southwards of the Sierra Mazateca." and from Oaxaca in the Sierra Madre Occidental around Santiago Nuyoˇ, east of Putla and between between Putla and Tlaxiaco. All of these habitats being humid forests so Thiede further notes that the plant should tolerate more humidity compared to the normal "desert species". It was named by General George Albano von Jacobi (1805-1874), an amateur botanist who studied the genus from plants imported into Europe and in in 1864 published a garden monograph on Agave. He named this plant in 1865 for his Dutch friend Mr. De Jonge van Ellemeet. Our plants from Rancho Tissue Technologies in Rancho Santa Fe, California.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave ellemeetiana 'Satina'
 
  [MORE INFO]