San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe fleurentiniorum
 
Aloe fleurentiniorum - Yemeni Brown Aloe
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available listing for information only!

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: Yemen (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Rose Pink
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [A. fleurentinorum, A edentata]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe fleurentiniorum (Yemeni Brown Aloe) - A stemless plant to 2 feet tall with rosettes to 2 to 3 feet wide thick recurving very dark olive green leaves that are moderately rough textured with nearly no marginal spines and often tinged reddish brown when grown in full sun. The leaves are often nearly flat on the upper surface but can be deeply channeled is water stressed and this is how they would be found in their natural habitat. Flowering with this species can occur nearly anytime of the year with 1 to 2 foot tall branched inflorescence holding reddish pink flowers. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to very little - quite drought tolerant and hardy to around 25 F. This plant is naturally occurring growing on limestone and sandstone hills in Yemen Sana'a Province extending into Saudi Arabia where it is found on rocky slopes in Asir Province at 5,000 to 7,700 feet in elevation. It grows along the eastern rain-shadowed slopes and blooms after any significant precipitation. This plant was first described as Aloe fleurentinorum by John Lavranos and Len Newton in The Cactus and Succulent Society of American (CSSA) Journal 49:3 (May-Jun 1977) but was corrected to the current spelling in accordance with rules of the International Code of Nomenclature. A single specimen was first discovered in the Wadi Dhahr in Sana'a Province by John Lavranos in 1974 who returned to the area with Len Newton in 1976. Not only did they find more plants in the wild but discovered the species growing in the garden of their hosts, Jacky and Marine Fleurentin, and the species was named in honor of the Fleurentin's contributions to the study of Yemeni plants. This plant was at first thought to be a form or hybrid of the similar Aloe inermis, also from Yemen but not with an overlapping range, but it has a stouter more erect and less branched inflorescence and leaves that are darker black green and rougher in texture than Aloe inermis.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe fleurentiniorum.
 
  [MORE INFO]