San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe camperi 'Cornuta'
 
Aloe camperi 'Cornuta' - Horned Nubian Aloe
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: Ethiopia (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Coral
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Aloe eru, A. abbysinica, Lam.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe camperi 'Cornuta' (Horned Nubian Aloe) Like the species this is a colony forming aloe that suckers or branches near the base but otherwise it is very different from the species, while typical Aloe camperi rarely exceeds 2 feet, the 'Cornuta' form is much stouter and has reached to 4 feet or more in the Huntington Botanic Gardens Desert Garden. This cultivar also is a distinctive from the species with much thicker leaves that are more or less straight leaves and splashed with white spots while the species has plain green leaves that are slender and slightly arching. Another difference is the compact and subcapitate inflorescence with large flowers borne on shorter peduncles that bloom late winter into spring while the species blooms mid to late spring in Southern California. Plant in full sun or shade though it flowers best in full sun and irrigate little to occasionally. Should prove as hardy as the species and able to handle temperatures to the low 20's F - It has survived several hard frosts over the years at the Huntington Botanic Gardens. A great landscape plant that durable and very showy in full bloom. This plant has been has been cultivated in the Desert Garden of the Huntington Botanic Garden since the 1930s. It was originally received by the garden as Aloe abbysinica Lam. (HBG#92), a species rejected by Reynolds as imperfectly known. According to Reynolds, Salm Dyck (1817) used an illustration of A. camperi to represent A. abyssinica, misleading whoever first identified this plant. Berger described an Aloe eru var. cornuta in Das Pflanzenreich (1908) and Reynolds later considered Aloe eru to be a synonym of A. camperi but does not mention the variety cornuta though this plant seems to match Berger's description and so the Huntington Botanic Garden thought it fitting to introduce this plant through the International Succulent Introduction program as Aloe camperi 'Cornuta' (ISI 2003-15) though many consider this name incorrect as it is so entirely different from Aloe camperi. For more information on the species see our listing for Aloe camperi This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe camperi 'Cornuta'
 
  [MORE INFO]