San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aechmea caudata var. variegata
 
Aechmea caudata var. variegata - Variegated Tail Bromeliad
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow & Orange
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [A. forgettii]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aechmea caudata var variegata (Variegated Tail bromeliad) - A medium size funnel shaped evergreen plant to 3 feet tall (a bit taller in shade) with stiff slightly arching leaves to 30 inches long with very fine teeth along the margins. These leaves are light green with longitudinal creamy stripes that have a pink tinge towards the leaf bases and on the newly emerging shoots. Flowering is in summer with an inflorescence lasts for 6 weeks or better and consisting of compact tightly branched cluster of orange red bracted bud with bright yellow flowers sitting atop a stout fuzzy white stalk above the foliage and the inflorescence remains showy many months after the flowers have faded. As with other bromeliads this plant is monocarpic and the rosette bearing the flower eventually dies but is replaces by several new rosettes from shoots at its base. Great in light shade or morning sun but can take coastal full sun once acclimated and the variegation is better and plant more compact with brightest light. Not fussy about soil type so long as it drains fairly well and is relatively drought tolerant with the need for only an occasional overhead watering to add to water stored in center cavity. This is a very cold tolerant bromeliad that is hardy through much of coastal California and noted as tolerating short duration temperatures down to below 20 F and also tolerating windy near seashore conditions. This tough, cold tolerant bromeliad is very showy in or out of bloom and can be planted in the ground, in pots or be grown epiphytically. This plant is a naturally occurring variegated sport of Aechmea caudate var. caudata that was found growing in the restingas (dwarf coastal forest) in southern Brazil. The plant was first described by American botanist Mulford Bateman Foster (1988-1978), affectionately known as the "Father of the Bromeliad" in an article in a 1953 issue of The Bromeliad Society Bulletin (3: 47. 1953) where he notes that the plant was previously known and sold as Billbergia forgetii and Aechmea forgetii . Foster also collected the plant himself in 1955 at Minas Gerais, Brazil. The species is native to the forests in temperate regions of southern Brazil up into an altitude of 3,000 ft. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'aichme' meaning "spearhead" or "a point" in reference to thorny tips on the sepals and bracts. The specific epithet is the Latin word meaning "with tail" and is in reference to the lower bracts of the inflorescence that drape downwards like an animal's tail.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aechmea caudata var. variegata
 
  [MORE INFO]