San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agonis flexuosa Aftershock ['AF09'] PP 26,020
 
Agonis flexuosa Aftershock ['AF09'] PP 26,020 - Red Peppermint Bush

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Agonis flexuosa 'Candelabra']
Height: 8-10 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Agonis flexuosa Aftershock ['AF09'] PP 26,020 (Aftershock Peppermint Tree) - A vigorous compact selection of the West Australian willow myrtle that grows to around 8 to 10 feet tall by 5 to 7 feet wide but can be trimmed to be kept narrower and lower. It has new growth in spring that emerge in hues of lime to yellow-green then auburn and maturing to a deep maroon and small white flowers with burgundy centers that appear in clusters from spring into early summer. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil with regular to occasional watering - moderately drought tolerant along the coast once established but is more lush with occasional deep irrigation. Frost hardiness, although not documented, should be similar to the species with some tip damage possible below 28 F and stem damage at temperatures between 20-25 F. Tolerates windy and seaside conditions. This plant should be a great plant for a container or garden specimen and with its dense growth will likely prove useful as a colorful hedge. There are several interpretations for how the name Agonis is derived. One interpretation is that the genus is named from the Greek word 'agonos' which is a combination of 'a' for "not" and 'gonia' for "angle" meaning "without angles" in reference to soft drooping branches of some species while others believe it is from the Greek word 'agon' meaning "a gathering" or "a cluster" in reference to the arrangement of the fruit. The specific epithet comes from the Latin word 'flexuos' meaning "bending" or "curvy" in reference to the way the branches arch gracefully. This selection was a seedling selection made by Greg Lowe, James Koppman and Jacqueline Koppman. The Koppmans are the registered Breeders Rights owners of the popular Agonis 'Jervis Bay Afterdark' and the foliage color is the same on these two plants but Aftershock was selected because it is a shorter plant with leaves about half the size as Afterdark with internode spacing much tighter (1/3 that of Afterdark), making it more of a dense shrub form. This plant first released in 2013 received US Plant Patent 26,020 in October 2015 and is marketed in the US by Dig Plant Company.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agonis Aftershock ['AF09'] PP 26,020