San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Alyogyne huegelii 'White Swan'
 
Alyogyne huegelii 'White Swan' - White Australian Hibiscus
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Malvaceae (w/Bombacaceae & Sterculeacea)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Hibiscus huegelii]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Alyogyne huegelii 'White Swan' (White Australian Hibiscus) An evergreen shrub that grows to about 6-8 feet tall by as wide with 4 inch wide white flowers that blush violet and are borne solitarily in leaf axils - this species typically has flowers with pale blue petals. Primary flowering is in spring but it will often have a few flowers present nearly year-round. A fairly hardy and adaptable shrub, which is lime, drought and frost tolerant. It requires a well-drained soil, but can be grown in sand, loam or clay soils though resents phosphorus fertilizer. It can be grown in full sun, or in partial shade but blooms best with the brighter light. Protection from strong winds is desirable. Little watering is required, especially if the plants are established and well mulched. Once established supplementary watering should be required only during extremely dry condition, but is tolerated provided the plants are in a well-drained position. Cold hardy to 25° F. If unpruned Alyogyne huegelii becomes a little sparse of foliage on lower branches but this form seems more compact. Like the species it can be pruned back quite hard after flowering with new shoots initiating from old wood, or tipped back frequently and lightly during the flowering season and pruning will result in an even denser, more compact plant. This plant was one of many that were selected at the UC Santa Cruz Arboretum from material imported from Australia by the late Ray Collett and the name given this was a play on the cultivar name 'Swan River', a very popular cultivar in Australia. The species is native to South Australia and Western Australia. The generic name is derived from the Greek 'alytos' - "united" or "undivided" and 'gyne' - " woman" or "female", and is said to be a reference to the unbranched style. The specific epithet given this plant by the Austrian botanist Stephan Endlicher honors Charles von Hügel, the Baron von Huegel (1795-1870) an Austrian army officer, diplomat, botanist and explorer who botanized Western Australia, Tasmania and New South Wales from 1833 to 1834 and returned to Vienna with a collection of plants later to be described by Endlicher. We first noted this plant, with its compact growth form and exceptionally large white flowers that were flushed a violet color, growing at Seaside Gardens in Carpinteria and our cuttings originated from there.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Alyogyne huegelii 'White Swan'.