San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Euphorbia rigida
 
Euphorbia rigida - Silver Spurge
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Chartreuse
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Euphorbia biglandulosa]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Euphorbia rigida (Silver Spurge) Upright small shrub to 2 feet tall by 3 feet wide with attractive steel blue-green 1 1/2 inch lance shaped leaves arranged in tight spirals around the thick upright stems. In late winter and spring at branch tips appear the domed clusters of small green flowers with showy chartreuse-yellow bracts that age to a reddish tan color, as the flowering stems dies back. The leaves can take on these red hues in late fall as well. Plant in full to part sun in a soil that drains but tolerates poor dry rocky soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to around 0F. This plant is not attractive to browsing animals. Will seed itself around, but not too weedy and preventable by removing stems to their base after flowering with new growth suckering from the base. Use care as with other Euphorbia the sap can cause a reaction with skin and eyes. This plant is native to the Mediterranean Basin from Portugal east through Italy, Greece and Albania into Turkey and the Crimea and on the islands of Sicily and Crete. The name for the genus is derived from Euphorbus, the Greek physician of king Juba II of Numidia and later of of Mauritania, who in 12 B.C. named a cactus-like this plant that had purgative qualities after his physician. Carl Linnaeus assigned the name Euphorbia to the entire genus. The specific epithet is in reference to the erect stems compared with the similar looking but prostrate Myrtle Spurge, Euphorbia myrsinites. For this reason it sometimes called Upright Myrtle Spurge and also is called Gopher Spurge, a name usually associated with Euphorbia lathyris.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Euphorbia rigida.
 
  [MORE INFO]