San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Acorus gramineus 'Pusillus'
 
Acorus gramineus 'Pusillus' - Dwarf Sweet Flag
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Acoraceae (~ Araceae)
Origin: Europe, Northern (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [A. gramineus var. pusilus, 'Pusillus Minimus']
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Acorus gramineus 'Pusillus' (Dwarf Sweet Flag) - A small evergreen, grass-like perennial growing typically 2 to 3 inches tall, but perhaps a bit taller with rich soil and regular irrigation. Though rhizomatous, its spreads very slowly and can be considered as having more of a clumping habit. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade and irrigate regularly or keep in shallow water - leaf tips dry if not given enough water. Hardy to USDA Zone 5 (-10F). An excellent plant for between stepping stones because of its low stature and can also be used along ponds edges or areas that remain moist or as a small plant in containers around bonsai or taller plants. The species Acorus gramineus, commonly called grassy-leaved sweet flag, is native to wetland areas of China, Japan, Korea, India, Thailand, Myanmar and the Philippines. The cultivar 'Pusillus', sometimes considered a natural variety (as var. pussilus) is a dwarf form that originated in Japan and is not known to flower. It is also called Dwarf Japanese Rush. The name for the genus was one that Theophrastus, the Greek considered to be the "father of botany", used for a plant with an aromatic rhizome. The specific epithet comes from the Latin word meaning "grass" and the etymology of the cultivar name, originating from the Latin word 'pusus' means very small. The genus Acorus is considered to be one of the most primitive of the monocots still in existence. Historically it was recognized as an aberrant genus within the arum family (Araceae), which includes such plants as calla lily and Taro, but much evidence, including the absence of a spathe common to aroids, supports its treatment as a separate family and it is now placed in its own family, the Acoraceae.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Acorus gramineus 'Pusillus'
 
  [MORE INFO]