San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Graptoveria 'Unstable Mable'
 
Graptoveria 'Unstable Mable'

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Echeveria 'Variegated Fred Ives' ]
Parentage: [Graptoveria 'Fred Ives' sport]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
x Graptoveria 'Unstable Mable' - A unusually colored succulent that sported from the very popular x Graptoveria 'Fred Ives'. It produces 6 to 8 inches wide rosettes with broad bronze and pink succulent leaves edged in cream that sit atop short (< 1 foot) stems. Though we have not seen this selection flower it likely will occasionally have the same flowers as the plant it sported from, which has 1'-2' long branched inflorescences bearing red-orange centered pale yellow flowers in summer. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil. Little irrigation required. This plant is not as vigorous as 'Fred Ives' (some would say this a good thing!) and the variegation does not always hold on some leaves or entire rosettes and these should be removed. Makes for an interesting container specimen or in the ground in well-drained soils or raised planters. X Graptoveria 'Fred Ives' itself is an intergeneric hybrid of Graptopetalum paraguayense crossed with a plant in the Echeveria gibbiflora complex. This plant was a sport of 'Fred Ives' discovered by Santa Barbara plantsman John Bleck and because of the instability of the variegation he suggested the name 'Unstable Mable'.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Graptoveria 'Unstable Mable'.
 
  [MORE INFO]