San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Epilobium 'Sidewinder'
 
Epilobium 'Sidewinder' - Sidewinder California Fuchsia

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Onagraceae (Evening-primroses)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Zauschneria 'Sidewinder']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15° F
Epilobium 'Sidewinder' (Sidewinder California Fuchsia) - A low spreading subshrub to 16 inches tall and spreading to 36 inches wide with silvery gray-green lance-shaped small leaves and scarlet red flowers with flared lips in the late summer into fall. Best in full coastal sun or with afternoon shade in hot inland gardens and should prove cold hardy to at least 5-10 degrees F so useful in USDA Zone 8 and above. Most of the California Fuchsia are quite drought tolerant, especially in coastal gardens but we speculate that this one's parentage includes the more northerly Epilobium septentrionale, which appreciates a little more water than others but still should be allowed to go dry between waterings. Best in a well-drained soil but tolerant of heavier soils if care is used not to over water. California Fuchsia are also noted as resistant to deer predation. After the first year of establishment trim back or shear plants in mid-winter for a neater appearance the following season. This new hybrid should prove to be a nice plant for a dry perennial bed, pathway edging or combined with other mediterranean climate plants for a splash of late summer and fall color. As with others in the genus this plant should prove very attractive to hummingbird. This plant is a 2013 introduction from Ball Ornamental Plants and is based on a breeding program conducted by Scott Trees involving a plant identified as Epilobium 'Wayne's Select', which we believe is another name used in the trade for Epilobium septentrionale 'Wayne’s Silver' a plant named by Nevin Smith to honor Wayne Roderick. The name Epilobium is considered current but this group of sub-shrubs used to be called Zauschneria and are so different from the other Epilobium, herbaceous plants often called Fireweeds, that many California native plant enthusiast and even the experts often still refer to them as Zauschneria. This former name was given the genus by the Czechoslovakian naturalist Karel (Charles) Borivoj Presl in 1831 to honor his fellow Czech, Johann Baptista Josef Zauschner (1737–1799), a professor of medicine and amateur botanist. The name Epilobium comes from the Greek word 'epi' meaning "upon" and 'lobium' meaning "a pod" in reference to the flowers being superior, meaning that they sit above the developing seed capsules. Image courtesy Ball Horticulture.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Epilobium [Zauschneria] 'Sidewinder'.
 
  [MORE INFO]