San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Epilobium canum var. latifolium 'Everett's Choice'
 
Epilobium canum var. latifolium 'Everett's Choice' - Everett's California Fuchsia

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Onagraceae (Evening-primroses)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Zauschneria californica var. latifolia]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Epilobium canum var. latifolium 'Everett's Choice' (Everett's California Fuchsia) - A low-growing vigorous ground-hugging sub-shrub that remains under 6 inches tall by up to 4 to 5 feet wide with fuzzy gray-green lance-shaped small leaves that are covered with long whitish hairs. Vivid red-orange tubular flowers with flared lips are produced in profusion in the late summer into fall. It does its best in full sun or with afternoon shade in hot inland gardens and is cold hardy to 5-10 degrees F so useful in USDA Zone 8 and above. Quite drought tolerant, especially in coastal gardens but remains a fuller and more attractive plant with an occasional summer watering. Best in a well-drained soil but tolerant of heavier soils if care is used not to over water. California Fuchsia are also noted as resistant to deer predation. After the first year of establishment trim back or shear plants in mid-winter for a neater appearance the following season. A great plant along the path or draping over a rock wall where its flowers are attractive to hummingbirds. In his talk at the "Out of the Wild and Into the Garden" Symposium in 1992, Brett Hall noted that this plant was introduced by Cornflower Farms Nursery who got it from Everett Butts of Wapumne Nursery in the town of Lincoln, northeast of Sacramento, California. Originally it was thought to be from wild collected material but Mr. Butts claims he received it from a customer who lived in Berkeley. It is thought to be a selection of the race of plants usually called Zauschneria californica var. latifolia (now Epilobium canum var. latifolium) of which it is considered to be the lowest and most compact selection and reputed to be one of the most drought tolerant. Though it is noted as reseeding a bit in the garden, we have only found this to be a benefit! The name Epilobium is considered current but this group of sub-shrubs used to be called Zauschneria and are so different from the other Epilobium, herbaceous plants often called Fireweeds, that many California native plant enthusiast and even the experts often still refer to them as Zauschneria. This former name was given the genus by the Czechoslovakian naturalist Karel (Charles) Borivoj Presl in 1831 to honor his fellow Czech, Johann Baptista Josef Zauschner (17371799), a professor of medicine and amateur botanist. The name Epilobium comes from the Greek word 'epi' meaning "upon" and 'lobium' meaning "a pod" in reference to the flowers being superior, meaning that they sit above the developing seed capsules.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Epilobium canum 'Everett's Choice'.
 
  [MORE INFO]