San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Grevillea 'Bonfire'
 
Grevillea 'Bonfire'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Grevillea ‘Bon Accord’]
Parentage: (Grevillea johnsonii x G. wilsonii)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Grevillea 'Bonfire' - An upright evergreen shrub to 6 feet tall by 4 to 5 feet with dark green narrowly divided leaves and coral red spider-like flowers held upright at branch tips from spring to early summer. Plant in full to partial sun in a well-drained soil and water occasionally - drought tolerant once established. Hardy to around 25 °F. Prune lightly after flowering to maintain size and form. This attractive shrub would be a good choice for a specimen planting or light screen and it attracts hummingbirds. It is somewhat similar to Grevillea 'Long John' with which is shares the one parent Grevillea johnsonii but is shorter with stiffer and narrower leaves. This hybrid between G. johnsonii x G. wilsonii was named by Bywong Nursery in New South Wales and is a cross between Grevillea johnsonii and Grevillea wilsonii. An older named plant Grevillea 'Bon Accord', from Bill Molyneux's Austraflora Nursery (previously owned by Rodger and Gwen Elliott) is noted at being very similar if not the same plant. Since Grevillea johnsonii is from Eastern Australia and Grevillea wilsonii from Western Australia, this hybrid is a transcontinental cross. The very narrow leaves are closer to the G. johnsonii parent but are shorter and more divided. Our thanks to Jo O'Connell at Australian Native Plant Nursery for this very fine plant and the accompanying in image.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Grevillea 'Bonfire'.
 
  [MORE INFO]