San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ozothamnus leptophyllus 'Silver Cape' PP19,992
 
Ozothamnus leptophyllus 'Silver Cape' PP19,992 - Silver Shore Cottonwood

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Cassinia leptophylla, O. lepidophyllus]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Ozothamnus leptophyllus 'Silver Cape' PP19,992 (Silver Shore Cottonwood) - A compact upright shrub to 3 feet tall and wide with tiny leaves attractively covered in silver-white fine hairs (tomentum) and spiraled tightly along the stem. The tiny flowers are not significant but emerge from pinkish white heads at branch tips spring through summer. Plant in full sun with occasional to infrequent irrigation. Hardy to 20F. This is a brand new plant for 2013 so there is yet much to learn about it but it should prove to be a tough attractive shrub for the garden that is tolerant of dry poor soils and even seaside conditions - looks a bit like an upright growing Plecostachys which should be good to use with contrasting colored plants. This plant is a selection made by Lindsey Hatch of hybrids that resulted in a cross between several Ozothamnus leptophyllus that took place in cultivated area of Pukekohe, New Zealand in 2002. The selection was made over other selections and the species for reasons of its compact growth with more silvery and shorter leaves that are held in a spiral arrangement with very short internode lengths. This plant received US plant patent PP19,992 in May 2009, unfortunately using the erroneous name Ozothamnus leptophylla. Ozothamnus leptophyllus is the current name for this native New Zealand species that was long called Cassinia leptophylla but most recently, reclassified as a Ozothamnus and by some combined with an Australian species as Ozothamnus lepidophyllus (Ilse Breitwieser & Josephine M. Ward (1997): Transfer of Cassinia leptophylla (Compositae) to Ozothamnus , New Zealand Journal of Botany, 35:1, 125-128). It is called Silver Cottonwood or by the Maori name Tauhinu and in New Zealand is a common shrub in coastal areas, including on sand dunes on both the North and South Island as well as Stewart Island. This plant is being marketed in the US by Ball Horticultural. Our plants and the accompanying image from Ball Horticulture. Really interesting plant when young and fresh botu it holds old dried up foliage, making it look a bit messy - we discontinued growing it in 2014.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ozothamnus 'Silver Cape PP19,992.