San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria chihuahuaensis
 
Echeveria chihuahuaensis
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Echeveria chihuahuensis, Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Echeveria chihuahuaensis – This is another beautiful glaucous Echeveria that is like a smaller version of the related Echeveria colorata. It forms a tighter and shorter rosette to about 4 inches wide with its smaller more scalloped leaves that come to a more pronounced tip. There are a few forms with varying degrees of pinkish edging to the bluish-gray leaves. One form at the Huntington Botanic Garden lacks the powdery covering and is green but ours has gray-green leaves with distinct red markings near the tips. The pinkish, lightly-branching flower stalks may reach up to 10 inches above the rosette to display the unfurling coral-pink flowers with a yellow interior. It is generally solitary and must usually reach full size before it begins to offset. In some environs it may be susceptible to rot if water is allowed to collect among its leaves. Plant in full sun to bright light in a well-drained soil. Probably hardy to at least 25 F. This beauty is from the state of Chihuahua, Mexico – an older collection of a plant called E. tobarensis from a box canyon near the town of Tovar may represent the same species and if so determined this plant's name will change to reflect this. Some very reliable references (such as John Pilbeam's The Genus Echeveria) lists this plant with the specific epithet spelled chihuahuensis (w/o a 2nd "a") but we received the seed from Brian Kemble at the Ruth Bancroft Garden spelled with the second "a" and this spelling is how it is listed in Eric Walther's Echeveria, The Plant List and in the Tropicos Database. The genus Echeveria was named to honor Mexican botanical artist Atanasio Echeverría y Godoy in 1828 by the French botanist Augustin Pyramus de Candolle (DeCandolle) who was very impressed with Echeverría's drawings. Echeverría had accompanied the the Sessé and Mociño expedition (led by Martin de Sessé y Lacasta and Mariano Mociño Suárez de Figueroa) while exploring Mexico and northern Central America and had produced thousands of botanical illustrations. The genus Echeveria is a member of the large Crassula family (Crassulaceae), which has about 1,400 species in 33 genera with worldwide distribution. Echeveria, with approximately 180 species, are native to mid to higher elevations in the Americas with the main distribution in Mexico and central America but with one species found from as far north as southern Texas and several species occurring as far south as Bolivia, Peru and possibly Argentina. The book "The genus Echeveria" by John Pilbeam (published by the British Cactus and Succulent Society, 2008) is an excellent source of information on the species and "Echeveria Cultivars" by Lorraine Schulz and Attila Kapitany (Schulz Publishing, 2005) has beautiful photos and great information on the cultivars and hybrids. It has been argued by some that the correct pronunciation for the genus is ek-e-ve'-ri-a, though ech-e-ver'-i-a seems in more prevalent use in the US.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Echeveria chihuahuaensis.
 
  [MORE INFO]