San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Graptoveria 'Opalina'
 
Graptoveria 'Opalina'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow & Orange
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: ['Blush']
Parentage: (Echeveria colorata x Graptopetalum amethystinum)
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
x Graptoveria 'Opalina' - An attractive and durable succulent plant that produces clustes of tight rosettes to 4 to 6 inches wide by 6 to 8 inches tall with thick smooth, upright-held pale blue-green leaves that have a hint of pink tones on the leaf tips and margins when grown in bright light. In late spring appear the short branching inflorescences bearing yellow flowers that have orange centers. Plant in full coastal to part sun in a well-drained soil. Little irrigation required. Hardy for us to at least 25 F and reported by some to be cold hardy to at least 20 F. A great plant in the ground or as a container specimen in a bright part sun location - if put in too much shade the plants are a bit leggy and lack pink coloration. This is a hybrid of Echeveria colorata crossed with Graptopetalum amethystinum that was created by California succulent enthusiast and breeder Robert Grim with the name first published in the Cactus and Succulent Journal in 1988. It was distributed that same year by the International Succulent Institute as ISI 1853 which noted: "A lovely new cultivar, notable for its highly succulent, pink flushed, bluish leaves that remind one of the shifting colors of opal. The parents of this hybrid by Robert Grimn are Echeveria colorata var. Colorata and Graptopetalum amethystinum." This cultivar is very similar if not the same as what is sold in the trade labeled 'Blush'; Blush was another Robert Grim hybrid and sister seedling to 'Opalina' and though very similar the actual 'Blush seems to have slightly plumper leaves.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Graptoveria 'Opalina'.
 
  [MORE INFO]