San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Senna spectabilis
 
Senna spectabilis - Crown of Gold Tree
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Fabaceae = Pea Family
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Senna spectabilis var. excelsa, Cassia carnival]
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 20-30 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Senna spectabilis (Crown of Gold Tree) A fast growing medium sized fine textured tree with a dense rounded crown to 20-30 feet tall and wide in cultivation; in its native habitat gets much larger and is listed as a tree reaching to 60 feet in height in tropical America. It has bright green tropical looking pinnately compound leaves that are 7 to 18 inches long and composed of pairs of 1 to 3 inch long leaflets that are slightly fuzzy on the undersides. In late summer and early fall appear the 1 foot to 18 inch long spikes of 1 inch wide bright yellow flowers that rise about the foliage and are followed by narrow cylindrical dark seed pods. Plant in full sun in a relatively well-drained soil and irrigate regularly to occasionally in warmer months. This tree loves heat and can remain fully evergreen in warm years but can also tolerate cold temperatures down to around 26F and then remains deciduous from late winter into early spring. It is noted as disliking cold moist soils so decent drainage is crucial in our climate. This plant can be so heavy in flower that lower branches droop to the ground with the weight of the flowers and can be trimmed up for clearance. It is a great tree in near frost-free locations, for large planters, patio tree, parking lot islands and street tree use - there are some very nice specimen street trees of this species on lower State Street in Santa Barbara. It comes from Central and South America from Argentina in the south to southern Mexico and the Caribbean islands and in its native habitat is known as Canafistola Do Boi and Cassia-do-nordeste. In the past this species has been listed as Cassia spectabilis, C. excelsa, C. carnival and Senna spectabilis var. excelsa but all are now considered synonymous with Senna spectabilis var. spectabilis.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Senna spectabilis .
 
  [MORE INFO]