San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Calylophus berlandieri
 
Calylophus berlandieri - Sundrops
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Onagraceae (Evening-primroses)
Origin: North America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [C. drummondianus var. berlandieri]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 °F
Calylophus berlandieri (Sundrops) An evergreen, low-growing woody-based perennial (technically a subshrub) that grows to 1 foot tall and spreads to nearly 3 feet wide with dark green narrow fine-textured foliage and bright yellow 1 to 2 inch wide flowers in spring and early summer. Plant in full sun or half day sun in a well-drained soils with occasional to infrequent irrigation. This plant is evergreen in frost-free areas but cold hardy with only tip damage in most frosts and returning from its woody base after a hard freeze and root hardy to at least 0°F. Prune plants in early spring and tip back after flowering to regenerate growth and flowers - flowering also corresponds with rain or irrigation so plants can rebloom later with some irrigation. A great plant for containers and dry gardens, particularly hot spots in the garden and on slopes. Calylophus berlandieri is a North American native that comes from the grasslands of New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas and south into Mexico. The genus name was given to this group of plants in 1835 by French botanist Édouard Spach (1801- 1879) to distinguish them from the closely related genus Oenothera, the Evening Primroses. The name is from the Greek words 'caly' for "calyx" and 'lophos' meaning the "the back of the neck", "a crest of a hill" or "helmet" to describe the unique crested lobes on the sepals. Though often listed differently the current correct name according to The Plant List for this species is Calylophus berlandieri, a name honoring the French naturalist Jean-Louis Berlandier (1801-1851). More commonly this plant is listed as Calylophus drummondii or C. drummondianus to honor Thomas Drummond, a British botanist sent by The Royal Botanic Garden at Kew to collect plants in Texas. Other names include C. drummondianus var. berlandieri and Calylophus berlandieri ssp. pinifolius. The common names Shrubby Primrose and Texas Sundrop are also associated with this plant.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Calylophus berlandieri