San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Centaurea gymnocarpa
 
Centaurea gymnocarpa - Velvet Centaurea
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Italy (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Centaurea cineraria]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Centaurea gymnocarpa (Velvet Centaurea) - A beautiful fast growing sprawling sub-shrub that flows along the ground to 3 feet tall by 6 to 8 feet wide. It has soft grayish-white filigreed leaves that are pinnatisect with segments often lobed and purple thistle-like flowers that are held at the branch tips attractively on whitish stems from spring through mid-summer. Plant in sunny spot in any type of soil, even clay, with plenty of room and water sparingly as this plant is well adapted to our dry California summers. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F. Tolerant of drought, heavy soil and is even resistant to deer predation. A great plant for a groundcover or filler between other contrastingly colored plants. This plant can open up a bit in the middle and with its rampant growth can also overrun other plants, so often looks best if trimmed back after blooming. It can tolerate a hard prunning and rebounds quickly. The name for the genus comes from the centaurs of Greek mythology which were claimed to have discovered the plants medicinal qualities and the specific epithet means "naked fruit". There is considerable confusion surrounding the valid name for this plant that for over a century has been called Centaurea gymnocarpa by horticultural professionals. Recent investigations into this plant have determined that the true Centaurea gymnocarpa, also known as Centaurea cineraria var. gymnocarpa, that was first described by Italian botanists Giuseppe Moris and Giuseppe De Notaris is a rare and endangered plant that hails from the island of Capraia, a small island that is part of the Tuscan Archipelago of Italy. It is listed as Endangered on the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List. The plant in cultivation, commonly called Velvet Centaurea but also sharing the common name Dusty Miller with a number of other plants, has been determined by phylogenetic studies to be more closely related to Centaurea cineraria, which comes from the mainland of Italy. We continue to use the name Centaurea gymnocarpa so as not to confuse our customers but acknowledge that this name is not considered to be botanically correct for this plant. We will certainly change the name we use for this popular plant as soon as the correct name gets wider circulation.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Centaurea gymnocarpa.