San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe beauverdii
 
Kalanchoe beauverdii - Beauverd's Widow's-thrill
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Bryophyllum beauverdii]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe beauverdii (Beauverd's Widow's-thrill) - A climber with branching gray wiry stems that clamber and twine and hold narrow 1 to 2 inch long lance-shaped dark purple-black succulent leaves that are held in widely spaced opposite pairs alternating 90 degrees from the last pair. The dark purple-tinged gray-green flowers hang downwards in terminal clusters in winter and spring. As with many of the Malagasy kalanchoes, this plant drops plantlets about freely but generally only into other pots and these are relatively easy to pull out. Plant in full coastal sun or shade. It generally likes it warm with dry winters, though it seems to thrive outdoors in our Santa Barbara garden and persisted through the 2007 winter with several nights around 25 F - would likely prefer it warmer. This is an extremely interesting plant and while one would not call it beautiful, it is so unusual that it is sure to attract attention. Kalanchoe beauverdii is native to south and southwestern Madagascar where it inhabits dry shrublands forests distributed from sea level up to 2,750 feet in elevation. This plant was first described by the French botanist Raymond Hamet (18901972) in 1907. Hamet's name is often hyphenated and this is thought to be a deliberate choice on his part later in life. One common synonym is Bryophyllum beauverdii but this plant is also known as Kalanchoe jueli, Bryophyllum scandens, Kalanchoe scandens, Bryophyllum costantinii, Bryophyllum jueli, and Kalanchoe costantinii. The specific epithet honors the Swiss botanist Beauverd Gustave (1867-1942). Another common name is Sotre-Sotry though we really don't know what this means or what a "widow's thrill" is.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe beauverdii.
 
  [MORE INFO]