San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria pulvinata 'Frosty'
 
Echeveria pulvinata 'Frosty' - White Chenille Plant
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Cotyledon pulvinata E. 'Suave']
Parentage: 9E. pulvinata var. frigida)
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Echeveria pulvinata 'Frosty' (White Chenille Plant) - A very attractive small shrubby plant to 6 to 12 inches tall and sprawling to several feet in width with rusty brown stems that are tipped with small rosettes holding thick spathulate green leaves with all parts densely covered with silvery white hairs so that the plant looks frosted. In late winter into spring (sometime later) appears the arching one foot tall inflorescence holding racemes of yellow and orange bell-shaped flowers. Plant in part to full sun (plants more compact and silvery in brighter light) in a well-drained soil and irrigate only occasionally. We haven't tested its cold tolerance below 30 F but others note it hardy to 25 F. A great plant for living wreaths, containers or as a small scale ground cover in a rock or succulent garden. We first received this plant as Echeveria pulvinata var nova indicating it was a described natural form of the Echeveria pulvinata and appears to be the same plant distributed by the International Succulent Introductions in 1933 as ISI-1390, a plant originally collected by Alfred Lau at San Miguel Maninaltepic in Oaxaca. John Pilbeam wrote in The Genus Echeveria (British Cactus and Succulent Society, 2008) that Myron Kimnack, past director of the Huntington Botanic Garden, was soon going to describe this plant as Echeveria pulvinata var. frigida but since we have yet to see this happen, we continue to list it as Echeveria pulvinata 'Frosty'. John Pilbeam also cautioned about confusing this plant with Echeveria leucothrica 'Frosty', a Dick Wright selection with a larger more open rosette of less spathe-shaped leaves bearing darker reddish flowers. Some have switched to calling Echeveria pulvinata 'Frosty' by the name Echeveria pulvinata 'Suave' to distinguish the two. Other common names we have seen for this plant include White Chenille Plant, Plush Plant and Velvet Echeveria.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Echeveria pulvinata 'Frosty'.
 
  [MORE INFO]