San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ceanothus griseus 'Point Sal'
 
Ceanothus griseus 'Point Sal' - Point Sal Wild Lilac
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorns)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Dark Blue
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [C. thyrsiflorus var. griseus]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Ceanothus griseus 'Point Sal' (Point Sal Wild Lilac) A very modest-sized shrub to 2 1/2 feet tall by 4 to 5 feet wide with 1 1/2 inch long glossy dark green leaves that are narrower than either 'Carmel Creeper' or 'Yankee Point', with deep blue flowers mid-winter through spring in smaller clusters and are also much darker than either of these other two cultivars. Plant in full sun with infrequent to very little irrigation. Should prove hardy to about 15 F and tolerant to near coastal situations. This plant was planted on the Porter Trail at the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden many years ago and maintained its small size. It was a selection made by Carol Bornstein, past director of horticulture at the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden who with Betsy Collins, now the current garden director of horticulture and botanist Mary Carroll, collected it in 1997 from along the ridge trail on Pt. Sal along the north Santa Barbara County coastline. It has Santa Barbara Botanic Garden accession number 97-61. The species has most recently been reclassified as a variety of Ceanothus thyrsiflorus (C. thyrsiflorus var. griseus) but we continue to list it as Ceanothus griseus until such time as this change gets broader recognition. The name Ceanothus griseus was described by Howard McMinn but recent treatment has included this species as a variety of Ceanothus thyrsiflorus, as American botanist William Trelease originally described it in 1897. This makes the correct name for this plant Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. griseus 'Point Sal', but we will continue to list this plant under the older name until this new name becomes more widely accepted. The genus name comes from the Greek word keanthos which was used to describe a type of thistle and meaning a "thorny plant" or "spiny plant" and first used by Linnaeus in 1753 to describe New Jersey Tea, Ceanothus americanus. This older specific epithet (now the variety) is from the Latin word 'grise' meaning gray, possibly referring to the undersides of the leaves with the new epithet referring to flowers being in a thyrse or multiple branching.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ceanothus griseus 'Point Sal'
 
  [MORE INFO]