San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Glaucium flavum
 
Glaucium flavum - Yellow Horned Poppy
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Papaveraceae (Poppies)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Glaucium luteum]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Glaucium flavum (Yellow Horned Poppy) A slow growing perennial that grows to 2 feet tall with mounded rosettes of fuzzy gray-green leaves that are deeply incised and wavy-edged. From early spring through midsummer on mature plants the 2 inch wide golden-yellow flowers rise above the foliage on branched stems. The flowers have a central tuft of orange stamens and four silky 1 inch long petals that drop as the long curved seed-pods develop. These pods are 6 inches or more long, narrow at the tip of the persistent stigma, and sparsely covered with thorn-like protrusions. The seed pods ripen in late summer to spread their seed around the garden. Thus perpetuating its life in the garden, this has also caused it to be considered a weed species in some areas. Plant in full sun in a fairly well-drained soil and give occasional to little water. Hardy to below 0 F and useful in gardens in USDA Zones 6 and above. This plant is perennial but is often listed as a biennial because of its typically short lifespan; however, it often lasts more than two years and, unlike a biennial, blooms the first year from seed and then reblooms in subsequent years, prompting some to call this plant a "triennial". Some find this plant a bit disorderly but it is a great addition to the natural garden where its attractive glaucous foliage alone compliments California native and other mediterranean climate plants and a great plant for gardens by the sea. This plant is found naturally from coastal northern Europe, the British Isles and around the Mediterranean in Europe, North Africa and South West Asia, in a wide range of habitats near the ocean or in otherwise saline or lean soils. The plant contains the alkaloid glaucine in its yellow sap and all parts, particularly the roots, are considered poisonous if ingested. The name for the genus was first described by the Scottish botanist, Philip Miller in 1754, and comes from Latin word 'glaucus' which comes from the Greek word 'glaukos' meaning "gray-green" in reference to the color of the foliage. The specific epithet 'flavum' given by the Austrian botanist Heinrich von Crantz comes from the Latin word 'flavus' meaning "golden yellow", "reddish yellow", "flaxen" or "blonde" in reference to the flower color. The predominant common name comes from the narrow horn-like seed capsules that are used in dried floral arrangements. But it is also called the Sea Poppy for its preference to habitats near the ocean and some refer to it as the Rhodes Poppy because they have seen it growing on the Isle of Rhodes.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Glaucium flavum.