San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Manfreda elongata
 
Manfreda elongata - Large leafed Manfreda
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Agave gracillima, A. gracilis, Polianthes rosei]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Manfreda elongata - A soft-leafed evergreen succulent with open rosettes of four long wavy green leaves that emerge from a 4 inch tall stem and then recurve to lay flat to the ground. The leaves are 12 to 20 inch long by 2 inches wide with deep longitudinal channels and closely spaced veins. The dark green-brown flowers have protruding anthers and long styles near the top of the inflorescence that rises up to 3 to 4 feet tall. Plant in full sun with occasional irrigation. Listed as hardy to around 25F but perhaps less. This plant's current correct name is apparently Agave gracillima. The plant was originally collected in 1897 by Joseph Nelson Rose in a narrow valley on the west side of the east range of the Sierra Madre in southern Durango, Mexico but also inhabits locations in the state of Nayarit to the south. Rose described it as Manfreda elongata in 1903 but is was called Agave gracilis by Alwin Berger in 1915. Since this plant has no relationship to Agave elongata (a synonym for Agave angustifolia and sometimes listed as a synonym for Agave atrovirens) as described by Georg Albano von Jacobi in 1865, when moved from Manfreda to the genus Agave, the name Agave gracilis took precedence. Confusing enough but this plant has been all around and was even once placed with the tuberose as Polianthes rosei. For all familiar with the Manfreda group, this plant will long be called by the original name of Manfreda elongata. Our seed for this plant from Aloe hybridizer John Bleck who grew his flowering plant from seed from the Cactus and Succulent Society of America (CSSA) seed list.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Manfreda elongata.
 
  [MORE INFO]