San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium cookianum 'Blondie' PP24,399
 
Phormium cookianum 'Blondie' PP24,399 - Narrow-leafed Variegated New Zealand Flax
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P. 'Handyside Sport']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium cookianum 'Blondie' PP24,399 (Narrow-leafed Variegated Mountain Flax) This New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to 2 feet tall with long narrow strongly reflexed and slightly twisting leaves with cream-yellow midstripe and green margins. Plant in full sun to shade - may sunburn in full sun in Southern California. It can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F and is possibly root hardy below these temperatures but can suffer severe foliage damage unless protected. This is a really interesting new Phormium cultivar that we were among the first to trial in the US in early 2011. With its very weepy foliage it should be great in a large pot where it almost looks like a giant Spider Plant (Chlorophytum comosum) and in fact if the pot is tall enough the plant would look much taller as the foliage will trail down well below the soil level quite interesting! It is a sport of the beautiful Phormium 'Cream Delight' (itself a sport of P. cookianum ssp. hookeri 'Tricolor') and like these parent plants 'Blondie' should prove to be a great plant in light shade where is can brighten up a dark area. It was discovered by Paul Robert Handyside of Tauranga, New Zealand. It was granted protection in New Zealand by PLANT VARIETY RIGHTS in March of 2010 and its US Plant Patent number 24,399 on April 22, 2014. It is being marketed in the US by PlantHaven.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Phormium cookianum 'Blondie' PP24,399.
 
  [MORE INFO]