San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Sedum spectabile 'Neon'
 
Sedum spectabile 'Neon' - Neon Showy Stonecrop
  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: China (Asia)
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [S. telephium, Hylotelephium spectabile]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Sedum spectabile 'Neon' (Neon Showy Stonecrop) - A succulent perennial to 15 to 20 inches tall that has 1-2 inches wide cabbage-like rosettes of succulent pale green ovate leaves to 4 inches long by 2 inches wide held from later winter to fall. The rich, bright pink flowers put on a spectacular show above the foliage in the summer and fall; first to appear in mid-summer are the attractive heads of tightly packed green flower buds that rise just above the foliage and by late summer these open in flat cluster to reveal a mass of tiny bright pink flowers. Plant in sun in a dry well-drained soil and water regularly to occasionally - it is relatively drought tolerant as perennials go but needs to be irrigated more than most succulent plants. Foliage dies back during winter but is root hardy below -30 F (USDA Zone 3). This species, native to China and Japan, is now considered to have the name Hylotephium spectabile, but is most often still listed as Sedum spectabile or Sedum telephium. This group of Sedum was given the prestigious Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993, with its upright form and abundant foliage clumps. This plant can be a substantial element in the rock garden, perennial garden or spotted into a natural meadow setting It attracts bees and butterflies to the garden and is resistant to predation by deer. If not pruned back can provide some interest in winter as well as a food source for birds but stems should be removed prior to new buds opening in February. This cultivar was reportedly selected from a block of Sedum 'Brilliant' by Richard Davis and Merriwether Payne of The Ivy Farm, in Locustville, VA for its more intensely colored flowers, shorter stalked but larger more rounded inflorescence and more consistent color. Image Courtesy Missouri Botanical Garden PlantFinder. We were definitely taken by the bright flowers we had seen in photographs of this plant but unfortunately it does not seem to bloom as well as 'Autumn Joy' in Southern California.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Sedum spectabile 'Neon'.
 
  [MORE INFO]