San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Nolina nelsonii
 
Nolina nelsonii - Blue Nolina
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Nolinaceae (~Agavaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Nolina nelsoni, Hort.]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: < 0 °F
Nolina nelsonii (Blue Nolina) - A large slow growing evergreen succulent tree-like shrub to 6-10 feet tall or more but usually seen from 4 to 8 feet tall. One or more stems bear dense rosettes with many narrow moderately-rigid but not sharp, pointed, 1 inch wide by 3 foot long leaves that are a very attractive silvery blue-green color and have finely-toothed margins. Mature plants produce a 4 foot tall stalk in spring bearing thousands of small lightly-fragrant white flowers after which the flowering rosette dies and is replaced from below. Nolina are dioecious with male and female flowers on separate plants and this and the small flowers distinguish it from the similar looking genus, Yucca. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. Irrigate infrequently if at all. Hardy below 0 F. This plant makes a stunning accent in the garden or in a container and while its slightly serrated leaf margins make it resistant to deer predation, it is not so wicked to be dangerous to the gardener. This species from the Mexican state of Tamaulipas is considered to be closely related to the California species Nolina parryi, that typically is smaller with pale green leaves. It is sometimes called Nelson's Beargrass or Nelson's Blue Beargrass because this common name is often attached to the smaller non-arborescent species of Nolina. The genus was named by Andre Michaux (1746-1802), a French botanist sent to North America by King Louis XVI. His name honors Abbé Pierre Charles (P.C.) Nolin, a French agriculturist and horticultural author. This species was first collected in 1898 by the naturalist Edward W. Nelson (1855-1934) at an elevation in the mountains near Miquihuana between 7,000-9,000 feet in the state of Tamaulipas, Mexico. It was described in 1906 by famed American botanist Joseph Nelson Rose (1862-1928), who with Nathaniel Lord Britton published the four volume tome "The Cactaceae".  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Nolina nelsonii .
 
  [MORE INFO]